Conference Programme

Conference events November 23-24, 2017

 Event place: Central Building of Aleksandras Stulginskis University, Studentų str. 11, Akademija, Kauno r., Lithuania
Thursday, 23th November
8.00–9.00 Registration of Participants
(Lobby of Central Building)
9.00–13.00 Plenary Session
(Hall of Central Building, 2nd floor)
Chairperson: Vice-rector, dr. Romualdas Zemeckis
9.00–9.30 Welcome speech
Rector prof. dr. Antanas Maziliauskas
Minister of Agriculture (TBC)
Partners of the conference
9.30–10.00 Lithuanian Bioeconomy Development: Profile and Strategical Guidelines
Prof. dr. Vladzė Vitunskienė, Prof dr. Vilija Aleknevičienė (Lithuania)
10.30–11.00 Multifunctional Land Use and Decision Making for Sustainable Rural Development
Prof. dr. Vida Malienė (United Kingdom)
11.00–11.30 Growth Performance and Management in Mixed Stands
Prof. habil dr. Heinz Röhle (Germany)
11.30–12.00 Coffee break
12.00–12.30 Diverse business governance models: Co-Opetitive and Collaborative, Fitness for Purpose
Prof. habil. dr. Jane Eastham (United Kingdom)
12.30–13.00 Crop Pollination: An Important Input in Agriculture
Prof. dr. Koos Biesmeijer (The Netherlands)
13.00–13.30 The Horizon 2020 Work Programme 2018-2020 in the Bioeconomy Domain
José Ruiz Espi (Belgium)
13.30–14.30 Lunch
(
5th floor Lobby of Central Building)
14.30–17.00 Political Forum “Bioeconomy for Rural Areas Development”
(Hall of Central Building)
Programme
18.00 Gala Dinner
(Exhibition Center 2, Universiteto str. 10b, Akademija)

 

Friday, 24th November

8.30–13.00 Parallel Sessions
(4th and  5th floor, Central Building)
8.30–10.30 Section 1. Agro-innovations and Food Technologies

Section 2. Biosystems Engineering and Environment Integrity

Section 3. Multifunctional Approach for Sustainable Use of Bio-Resources

Section 4. Social Innovations for Rural Development

10.30–11.00 Coffee break and poster presentation
11.00–13.00 Section 2. Biosystems Engineering and Environment Integrity

Section 3. Multifunctional Approach for Sustainable Use of Bio-Resources

Section 4. Social Innovations for Rural Development

9.00–13.00 Other Parallel Meetings
9.00–11.00 Internal meeting of Baltic Sea Network for European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (BSN-EAFRD)
(Room No. 229, Central Building)
10.30–13.00 MITA session „Horizon 2020: Insights into the new Societal Challenge 2 work programme 2018-2020“
(Room No. 217, Central Building)
Programme
MITA session will be free of charge but registration is mandatory since the number of participants is limited.
Contact: Bio-NCP, Edita Bagdonaitė, +370 5 2644700, Email: edita.bagdonaite@mita.lt
More information about meeting
13.00–14.00 Lunch
(5th floor Lobby of Central Building)
14.00–15.30 Final Plenary Session
(Hall of Central Building)
Chairperson: assoc. prof. Jolita Greblikaitė, Aleksandras Stulginskis University
Section 1. Biosystems Engineering and Environment 

Assoc. prof. dr. Rytis Skominas
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

Section 2. Agro-innovations and Food Technologies

 Prof. dr. Kęstutis Romaneckas
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

Section 3. Multifunctional Approach for Sustainable Use of Natural Resources

Prof. dr. Darius Danusevičius
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

Section 4. Social Innovations for Rural Development

Lecturer dr. Rasa Pakeltienė
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

16.00-18.00 Kaunas City Tour