Conference Programme

Conference events: September 26-28, 2019

Event place: Central Building of Aleksandras Stulginskis University, Studentų str. 11, Akademija, Kaunas distr., Lithuania

Thursday, 26th September

8.00–9.00 Registration of Participants
(Lobby of Central Building)
9.00–12.30 Plenary Session
(Hall of Central Building, 2nd floor)
9.00–9.30 Welcome speech
Rector prof. dr. Antanas Maziliauskas
Minister of Agriculture Mr. Giedrius Surplys
Partners of the conference
9.30–10.00 Sustainable Transport by Optimal Routing in Complex Delivery Tasks
Prof. dr. László T. Kóczy (Hungary)
10.00–10.30 Creating a knowledge-based bio-economy that increases well-being in rural areas: the need for a transdisciplinary research approach
Prof. dr. Karlheinz Knickel (Germany)
10.30–11.00 Agriculture 4.0 in role of supporting platform for Bioeconomy and Precision Farming
Assoc. prof. dr. Jiří Mašek (Czech Republic)
11.00–11.30 Coffee break
11.30–12.00 Using soil physical data and modelling to asses soil quality and water use in agriculture under climate change scenarios
Prof. dr. Quirijn de Jong van Lier (Brazil)
12.00–12.30 Ecosystem services in wood-pastures
Prof. dr. Per Angelstam (Sweden)
12.30–13.30 Lunch
(5th floor Lobby of Central Building)
13.30–17.00 Business and Science Forum “Bioeconomy for Rural Areas Development”
(Hall of Central Building)
18.00 Gala Dinner
(Exhibition Center 2, Universiteto str. 10b, Akademija)

 

Friday, 27th September

8.30–13.00 Parallel Sessions
(4th and  5th floor, Central Building)
8.30–10.30 Section 1. Agro-innovations and Food Technologies

Section 2. Biosystems Engineering and Environment Integrity

Section 3. Multifunctional Approach for Sustainable Use of Bio-Resources

Section 4. Social Research and Innovation in Bioeconomy for Sustainable Transformation and Wellbeing in Rural Areas

10.30–11.00 Coffee break and poster presentation
11.00–13.00 Section 2. Biosystems Engineering and Environment Integrity

Section 3. Multifunctional Approach for Sustainable Use of Bio-Resources

Section 4. Social Research and Innovation in Bioeconomy for Sustainable Transformation and Wellbeing in Rural Areas

9.00–13.00 Other Parallel Meetings
9.00–11.00 Project Ideas Sharing and Discussion
(Room No. 229, Central Building)
10.30–13.00 Presenting Different International Scientific Journals: Meeting with Editorial Board members
(Room No. 217, Central Building)
Chairperson: prof. dr. Marina Solesvik (Norway)
13.00–14.00 Lunch
(5th floor Lobby of Central Building)
14.00–15.30 Final Plenary Session
(Hall of Central Building)
Chairperson: assoc. prof. Jolita Greblikaitė, Aleksandras Stulginskis University
  Section 1. Biosystems Engineering and Environment 

Assoc. prof. dr. Rytis Skominas
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

  Section 2. Agro-innovations and Food Technologies

Prof. dr. Kęstutis Romaneckas
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

  Section 3. Multifunctional Approach for Sustainable Use of Natural Resources

Prof. dr. Darius Danusevičius
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

  Section 4. Social Research and Innovation in Bioeconomy for Sustainable Transformation and Wellbeing in Rural Areas

Prof. dr. Vilma Atkočiūnienė
Aleksandras Stulginskis University (Lithuania)

16.00–18.00 Kaunas City Tour

 

 Saturday, 28th September

9.30–10.00 Registration to Cultural Tour to Panemune Castles
(Lobby, Central Building)
10.00–16.00 Cultural Tour to Panemune Castles